Iowa Association of Electric Cooperatives

DISTRICTS & BOARD

IAEC's member cooperatives (excluding our four non-voting associate members) are divided into seven districts. One director from each district sits on the IAEC Board, which is comprised of seven voting directors and three ex officio members. Directors are nominated at the district meetings, elected at the IAEC Annual Meeting in December, and serve staggered three-year terms.




 

DISTRICT 1

Director: Kenneth VandenBerg, Chariton Valley Electric Cooperative
Board Secretary-Treasurer

  • Access Energy Cooperative
  • Associated Electric Cooperative
  • Chariton Valley Electric Cooperative
  • Eastern Iowa Light and Power Cooperative
  • Farmers Electric Cooperative (Kalona)
  • Northeast Missouri Electric Power Cooperative
  • Southern Iowa Electric Cooperative
     

DISTRICT 2

Director: Tony Lem, Consumers Energy

  • Central Iowa Power Cooperative
  • Consumers Energy
  • East-Central Iowa Rural Electric Cooperative
  • Grundy County Rural Electric Cooperative
  • Linn County Rural Electric Cooperative
  • T.I.P. Rural Electric Cooperative
     

DISTRICT 3

Director: Roger Solomonson, Heartland Power Cooperative
Board President

  • Allamakee-Clayton Electric Cooperative
  • Butler County Rural Electric Cooperative
  • Dairyland Power Cooperative
  • Heartland Power Cooperative
  • Maquoketa Valley Electric Cooperative
  • MiEnergy Cooperative
     

DISTRICT 4

Director: Deena Moore, Southwest Iowa REC
Board Assistant Secretary-Treasurer

  • Clarke Electric Cooperative
  • Farmers Electric Cooperative (Greenfield)
  • Guthrie County Rural Electric Cooperative
  • Pella Cooperative Electric Association
  • Southwest Iowa Rural Electric Cooperative
  • United Electric Cooperative (MO)
     

DISTRICT 5

Director: Jim Miller, Calhoun County Electric Cooperative

  • Basin Electric Cooperative
  • Calhoun County Electric Cooperative Association
  • Harrison County Rural Electric Cooperative
  • Nishnabotna Valley Rural Electric Cooperative
  • Raccoon Valley Electric Cooperative
  • Western Iowa Power Cooperative
     

DISTRICT 6

Director: Gordon Greimann, Franklin Rural Electric Cooperative
Board Vice President

  • Boone Valley Electric Cooperative
  • Corn Belt Power Cooperative
  • Franklin Rural Electric Cooperative
  • Midland Power Cooperative
  • Pleasant Hill Community Line
  • Prairie Energy Cooperative
     

DISTRICT 7

Director: Bruce Amundson, Iowa Lakes Electric Cooperative

  • Iowa Lakes Electric Cooperative
  • L&O Power Cooperative
  • Lyon Rural Electric Cooperative
  • North West Rural Electric Cooperative
  • Northwest Iowa Power Cooperative
  • Osceola Electric Cooperative
  • Woodbury County Rural Electric Cooperative
     

Ex Officio Board Members:

  • Managers' Representative: Brian Krambeer, MiEnergy Cooperative
  • NRECA Director representing Iowa: Marion Denger, Director at Prairie Energy Cooperative
  • IAEC Executive Vice President and General Manager: Chuck Soderberg

 

IAEC Associate Members (non-voting):

  • Atchison-Holt Electric Cooperative (MO)
  • Grundy Electric Cooperative (MO)
  • Iowa Area Development Group
  • North Central Missouri Electric Cooperative
  • N.W. Electric Power Cooperative (MO)


For information about the IAEC Board, director eligibility or board meeting dates, please contact Shelly York at IAEC.

Iowa's locally owned electric cooperatives are committed to providing safe, reliable, affordable & environmentally responsible power to 650,000 Iowans.

© 2022 IAEC. All rights reserved.