Iowa Association of Electric Cooperatives

DISTRICTS & BOARD

IAEC's member cooperatives are divided into seven districts, and one director from each district sits on the IAEC Board, which is comprised of seven directors and one electric cooperative manager. Directors are nominated at the district meetings, elected at the IAEC Annual Meeting in December, and serve staggered three-year terms.




 

DISTRICT 1

Director: Kenneth VandenBerg, Chariton Valley Electric Cooperative
Access Energy Cooperative
Associated Electric Cooperative
Chariton Valley Electric Cooperative
Eastern Iowa Light and Power Cooperative
Farmers Electric Cooperative (Kalona)
Northeast Missouri Electric Power Cooperative
Southern Iowa Electric Cooperative
 

DISTRICT 2

Director: Don Shonka, Vice President, East-Central Iowa REC
Central Iowa Power Cooperative
Consumers Energy
East-Central Iowa Rural Electric Cooperative
Grundy County Rural Electric Cooperative
Linn County Rural Electric Cooperative
T.I.P. Rural Electric Cooperative
 

DISTRICT 3

Director: Roger Solomonson, Secretary/Treasurer, Heartland Power Cooperative
Allamakee-Clayton Electric Cooperative
Butler County Rural Electric Cooperative
Dairyland Power Cooperative
Heartland Power Cooperative
MiEnergy Cooperative

DISTRICT 4

Director: Darrell Jensen, Asst. Secretary/Treasurer, Farmers Electric (Greenfield)
Clarke Electric Cooperative
Farmers Electric Cooperative (Greenfield)
Grundy Electric Cooperative (MO)
Guthrie County Rural Electric Cooperative
Pella Cooperative Electric Association
Southwest Iowa Rural Electric Cooperative
United Electric Cooperative (MO)
 

DISTRICT 5

Director: Steve Seidl, Board President, Raccoon Valley Electric Cooperative
Basin Electric Cooperative
Calhoun County Rural Electric Cooperative
Harrison County Rural Electric Cooperative
Nishnabotna Valley Rural Electric Cooperative
Raccoon Valley Electric Cooperative
Western Iowa Power Cooperative
 

DISTRICT 6

Director: Gordon Greimann, Franklin Rural Electric Cooperative
Boone Valley Electric Cooperative
Corn Belt Power Cooperative
Franklin Rural Electric Cooperative
Midland Power Cooperative
Pleasant Hill Community Line
Prairie Energy Cooperative
 

DISTRICT 7

Director: Neal Heldt, Iowa Lakes Electric Cooperative
Iowa Lakes Electric Cooperative
L&O Power Cooperative
Lyon Rural Electric Cooperative
North West Rural Electric Cooperative
Northwest Iowa Power Cooperative
Osceola Electric Cooperative
Woodbury County Rural Electric Cooperative

 

Additional Board Members:

Managers' Representative: Carmen Hosack, CEO of Nishnabotna Valley Rural Electric Cooperative

NRECA Director representing Iowa: Marion Denger, Prairie Energy Cooperative

We are committed to providing safe, reliable, affordable & environmentally responsible power to 650,000 Iowans.

© 2018 IAEC. All rights reserved.